Council - Composition as from January 2022

President
Secretary
Professor Eliezer Rabinovici
Dr Fabiola Gianotti (Director-General)
Delegates  
Member States  
Austria Professor Jochen Schieck
H.E. Ms Désirée Schweitzer
Belgium Dr Ir. Véronique Halloin
Professor Dirk Ryckbosch
Bulgaria Professor Leandar Litov
Professor Dimitar Tonev
Czech Republic H.E. Mr Václav Bálek
Professor Rupert Leitner
Denmark Professor Jens Jørgen Gaardhøje
Finland Professor Katri Huitu
Mr Ossi Malmberg
France H.E. Mr Jérôme Bonnafont
Dr François Jacq
Germany Professor Klaus Desch
Dr Volkmar Dietz
Greece Professor Konstantinos Fountas (Vice-President)
H.E. Mr Panayotis Stournaras
Hungary Professor Peter Levai
Dr István Szabó
Israel H.E. Ms Meirav Eilon Shahar
Professor Marek Karliner
Italy H.E. Mr Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Professor Antonio Zoccoli
Netherlands Professor Eric Laenen (Vice-President)
Ms Mirjam Lieshout-Vijverberg
Norway Dr Liv Furuberg
Professor Eivind Osnes
Poland Dr Dariusz Drewniak
Professor Tadeusz Lesiak
Portugal H.E. Mr Rui Macieira
Professor Mário Pimenta
Romania Dr Florin Buzatu
Ms Anca Ghinescu
Serbia Professor Peter Adžić
H.E. Mr Dejan Zlatanović
Slovakia H.E. Mr  Dušan Matulay
Professor Stanislav Tokár
Spain H.E. Ms Aurora Díaz-Rato Revuelta
Ms Inmaculada Figueroa Rojas
Sweden Dr Mats Johnsson
Professor Kerstin Jon-And
Switzerland Professor Florencia Canelli
Dr Gregor Haefliger
United Kingdom Dr Shabana Haque
Professor Mark Thomson
Associate Member States in the pre-stage to Membership
Cyprus H.E. Ms Olympia Neocleous
Professor Panos Razis
Estonia Dr Kairi Otto
Dr Mario Kadastik
Slovenia Mr Peter Volasko
Professor Danilo Zavrtanik
Associate Member States
Croatia Professor Mirko Planinić
India Mr Sunil Ganju
Professor Ajit Mohanty
Latvia H.E. Mr Bahtijors Hasans
Dr Dmitrijs Stepanovs
Lithuania Mr Gintautas Jakštas
H.E. Mr Darius Staniulis
Pakistan H.E. Mr Khalil Hashmi
Dr Raja Ali Raza Anwar
Türkiye Professor Abdulkadir Balikci
Mr Ali Sezgin Işılak
Ukraine Professor Borys Grynyov

 

Ex-Officio Members  
Chair of the FC Dr Umberto Dosselli
Chair of the SPC Professor Leonid Rivkin

 

Standing invitation  
Chair of ECFA Professor Karl Jakobs

 

Observers upon invitation
European Commission  
JINR  
UNESCO  
Japan  
Russian Federation  
United States of America