Council - Composition as from January 2021

President
Secretary
Dr Ursula Bassler
Dr Fabiola Gianotti (Director-General)
Delegates  
Member States  
Austria H.E. Ms Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger
Professor Jochen Schieck (Vice-President)
Belgium Dr Ir. Véronique Halloin
Professor Dirk Ryckbosch
Bulgaria Professor Leandar Litov
Professor Dimitar Tonev
Czech Republic H.E. Dr Petr Gajdušek
Professor Rupert Leitner
Denmark Professor Jens J. Gaardhøje 
Ms Franziska Wolf
Finland Professor Paula Eerola
Mr Ossi Malmberg
France Professor Anne-Isabelle Etienvre
H.E. Mr François Rivasseau
Germany Professor Klaus Desch
Dr Volkmar Dietz
Greece Professor Konstantinos Fountas
H.E. Mr Panayotis Stournaras
Hungary Professor Peter Levai (Vice-President)
Professor István Szabó
Israel H.E. Ms Meirav Eilon Shahar
Professor Marek Karliner
Italy H.E. Mr Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Professor Antonio Zoccoli
Netherlands Professor Eric Laenen
Ms Patricia Vogel
Norway Dr Liv Furuberg
Professor Eivind Osnes
Poland Dr Dariusz Drewniak
Professor Tadeusz Lesiak
Portugal Ms Ana Luisa Nunes Barata
Professor Mário Pimenta
Romania Dr Florin Buzatu
Ms Anca Ghinescu
Serbia Professor Peter Adžić
H.E. Mr Dejan Zlatanović
Slovakia H.E. Mr Juraj Podhorský
Professor Stanislav Tokár
Spain H.E. Ms Aurora Díaz-Rato Revuelta
Mr Jose Juan Sánchez Serrano
Sweden Dr Mats Johnsson
Professor Kerstin Jon-And
Switzerland Professor Günther Dissertori
Dr Gregor Haefliger
United Kingdom Professor Mark Thomson
 
Associate Member States in the pre-stage to Membership
Cyprus H.E. Mr Georgios Kasoulides
Professor Panos Razis
Slovenia Dr Jure Gašparić
Professor Danilo Zavrtanik
Associate Member States
Croatia Dr Tome Antičić
Professor Mirko Planinić
India Professor Ajit Mohanty
Mr Arunkumar Srivastava
Lithuania H.E. Mr Andrius Krivas
Professor Valdemaras Razumas
Pakistan H.E. Mr Khalil Hashmi
Mr Muhammad Naeem
Turkey Professor Abdulkadir Balikci
Mr Ali Sezgin Işılak
Ukraine Professor Borys Grynyov

 

Ex-Officio Members  
Chair of the FC Dr Umberto Dosselli
Chair of the SPC Professor Leonid Rivkin

 

Standing invitation  
Chair of ECFA Professor Karl Jakobs

 

Observers upon invitation  
European Commission  
JINR  
UNESCO  
Japan  
Russian Federation  
United States of America