Council - Composition as from January 2021

President
Secretary
Dr Ursula Bassler
Dr Fabiola Gianotti (Director-General)
Delegates  
Member States  
Austria H.E. Ms Elisabeth Tichy-Fisslberger
Professor Jochen Schieck (Vice-President)
Belgium Dr Ir. Véronique Halloin
Professor Dirk Ryckbosch
Bulgaria Professor Leandar Litov
Professor Dimitar Tonev
Czech Republic H.E. Mr Václav Bálek
Professor Rupert Leitner
Denmark Mr Frej Sorento Dichmann
Professor Jens J. Gaardhøje
Finland Professor Paula Eerola
Mr Ossi Malmberg
France H.E. Mr Jérôme Bonnafont
Professor Anne-Isabelle Etienvre
Germany Professor Klaus Desch
Dr Volkmar Dietz
Greece Professor Konstantinos Fountas
H.E. Mr Panayotis Stournaras
Hungary Professor Peter Levai (Vice-President)
Dr István Szabó
Israel H.E. Ms Meirav Eilon Shahar
Professor Marek Karliner
Italy H.E. Mr Gian Lorenzo Cornado
Professor Antonio Zoccoli
Netherlands Professor Eric Laenen
Ms Patricia Vogel
Norway Dr Liv Furuberg
Professor Eivind Osnes
Poland Dr Dariusz Drewniak
Professor Tadeusz Lesiak
Portugal H.E. Mr Rui Macieira
Professor Mário Pimenta
Romania Dr Florin Buzatu
Ms Anca Ghinescu
Serbia Professor Peter Adžić
H.E. Mr Dejan Zlatanović
Slovakia H.E. Mr  Dušan Matulay
Professor Stanislav Tokár
Spain H.E. Ms Aurora Díaz-Rato Revuelta
Mr Jose Juan Sánchez Serrano
Sweden Dr Mats Johnsson
Professor Kerstin Jon-And
Switzerland Professor Günther Dissertori
Dr Gregor Haefliger
United Kingdom Mr James Partington
Professor Mark Thomson
Associate Member States in the pre-stage to Membership
Cyprus Dr Andrea Petranyi
Professor Panos Razis
Estonia Dr Paul Liias
Dr Mario Kadastik
Slovenia Professor Danilo Zavrtanik
Associate Member States
Croatia Dr Tome Antičić
Professor Mirko Planinić
India Professor Ajit Mohanty
Latvia H.E. Mr Bahtijors Hasans
Dr Dmitrijs Stepanovs
Lithuania Mr Gintautas Jakštas
H.E. Mr Andrius Krivas
Pakistan H.E. Mr Khalil Hashmi
Mr Muhammad Naeem
Turkey Professor Abdulkadir Balikci
Mr Ali Sezgin Işılak
Ukraine Professor Borys Grynyov

 

Ex-Officio Members  
Chair of the FC Dr Umberto Dosselli
Chair of the SPC Professor Leonid Rivkin

 

Standing invitation  
Chair of ECFA Professor Karl Jakobs

 

Observers upon invitation
European Commission  
JINR  
UNESCO  
Japan  
Russian Federation  
United States of America